Skip to Main Content

Schedule – 2019

                                           

Schedule: Literary Sessions

 

Literary Schedule

Day 1
25 Jan 2019
Day 2
26 Jan 2019
Day 3
27 Jan 2019

Plenary: Gujarati Literature Before, With and Beyond Gandhi

Plenary: Gujarati Literature Before, With and Beyond Gandhi    Sitanshu Yashaschandra Chair: T Vijay Kumar
Sitanshu Yashaschandra

Panel: #Me Too: The Way Forward

Chinmayi Sripaada, Sandhya Menon & Shutapa Paul                                                                                                Moderator: Vasudha Nagaraj
Chinmayi Sripaada 
Sandhya Menon
Shutapa Paul

Panel: Contemporary Trends in Chinese Literature

Ge Shuiping, Guan Renshan, Rong Rong, Shi Yifeng                                                                                     Chair: A Lai                                                                                                                                                       Co-ordinators & Interpreters: Zheng Lei, Hu Wei
Shi Yifeng
Guan Renshan
Ge Shuiping
Rong Rong
A Lai

Panel: The Aadhaar Story

Charles Assisi and NS Ramnath                                                                                                                    Moderator: Adhiraj Parthasarathy
NS Ramnath
Charles Assisi

Panel: Living Religion

Kavitha Buggana, K Madavane                                                                                                              Moderator: Uma Damodar Sridhar
Madavane
Kavitha Buggana

Panel: En-Countering Stereotypes

Andaleeb Wajid, Neyaz Farooquee Moderator: Aparna Rayaprol
Andaleeb Wajid
Neyaz Farooquee

Panel: Happily Ever After

Aarti V Raman, Usha Narayanan                                                                                                                     Moderator: Adite Banerjie
Aarti V Raman
Usha Narayanan

Panel: Million Mutinies

Nikhila Henry, Rashmi Saksena                                                                                                                            Moderator: Usha Raman
Reshma K Barshikar
Nikhila Henry

Panel: Life Narratives

Deepak Sapra, Shivani Gupta                                                                                                                                    Moderator: C Savitha
Shivani Gupta
Deepak Sapra

Panel: Bollywood and Beyond

Elahe Hiptoola, Ketan Mehta & Suresh Jindal                                                                                    Moderator: Uma MagalSuresh Jindal
Ketan Mehta
Elahe Hiptoola
Suresh Jindal

Demonetization: A Conversation

Charles Assisi and C Rammanohar Reddy
Charles Assisi
Rammanohar Reddy

Plenary: Climate Change, Global Warming, and Water Management

Rajendra Singh                                                                                                                                                      Chair: Srinivas Murthy
Rajendra Singh 

Plenary: Gandhi: An Impossible Possibility

Sudhir Chandra                                                                                                                                       Chair: Sitanshu Yashaschandra
Sudhir Chandra

Talk: Indica: A Deep History of the Indian Subcontinent

Pranay Lal                                                                                                                                                           Moderator: Anant Maringanti
Pranay Lal

Panel: The Chief and the Chief Minister

Kingshuk Nag, Shutapa Paul                                                                                                                              Moderator: Uma Sudhir
Shutapa Paul
Kingshuk Nag

Panel: Not Sorry for the Interruption

Mahendrasinh Parmar, Paresh Naik & Udayan Thakkar                                                                                 Moderator: Himanshi Shelat
Mahendrasinh Parmar
Udayan Thakker
Paresh Naik

Readings: Flavours of Chinese Literature

A Lai, Ge Shuiping, Rong Rong, Shi Yifeng, Bei Ta                                                                                         Chair: Guan Renshan Co-ordinators: Zheng Lei & Hu Wei
Bei Ta
Shi Yifeng
Ge Shuiping
Rong Rong
A Lai

Panel: Art and Ideology

Malvika Maheshwari, Salil Tripathi                                                                                                              Moderator: Chandana Chakrabarti
Salil Tripathi
Malvika Maheshwari

Talk: The Untold Story of India’s First Newspaper

Andrew Otis                                                                                                                                                         Chair: Padmaja Shaw
Andrew Otis

Panel: No Child’s Play: Writing for Children and Young Adults

Andaleeb Wajid, Reshma Barshikar                                                                                                                 Moderator: Parimala Kulkarni
Reshma K Barshikar
Andaleeb Wajid

Panel: The Mahatma and the Movies

Govind Nihalani, Suresh Jindal                                                                                                                                Moderator: Balaji Vittal
Govind Nihalani
Suresh Jindal

Talk: Diversity and the Indian Constitution

Faizan Mustafa                                                                                                                                                Chair: Ajay Gandhi 
Faizan Mustafa

Talk: Gujarati Asmita: A Many- Splendoured Thing

Salil Tripathi                                                                                                                                                                      Chair: Ajay Gandhi
Salil Tripathi

Panel: Literature Down Under

Anna Solding, Jane McCredie, Marieke Hardy                                                                                          Moderator: Paul Sharrad
Marieke Hardy
Jane McCredie
Anna Solding

Plenary: Listen to Me

T Vijay Kumar in conversation with Shashi Deshpande
Shashi Deshpande

Talk: How Safe is Our Money?

Vivek Kaul                                                                                                                                                         Chair: Sanjay Jesrani
Vivek Kaul

Panel: Narratives of North-East India

Rita Chowdhury, Samrat Choudhury                                                                                              Moderator: Mary Therese Kurkalang
Rita Chowdhury
Samrat Choudhury

Talk: Kama: The Riddle of Desire

Gurcharan Das                                                                                                                                                Chair: Chandana Chakrabarti
Gurcharan Das

Panel: Translation as Transformation

Astri Ghosh, Dileep Jhaveri, Ila Arun                                                                                                               Moderator: Nikhila H
Astri Ghosh
Ila Arun
Dileep Jhaveri

Panel: Stories of Another India

Abdullah Khan, Nilanjan Choudhury                                                                                                                   Moderator: A Giridhar Rao
Nilanjan Choudhury
Abdullah Khan

Panel: Women on Top

Anupama Jain, Sudha Menon                                                                                                                          Moderator: Kinnera Murthy
Sudha Menon
Anupama Jain

Plenary: Karwan-e-Kaifi

Amita Desai in conversation with Shabana Azmi
Shabana Azmi

PV: The Unlikely Prime Minister

Sunita Reddy in conversation with Vinay Sitapati
Vinay Sitapati

Panel: Money Matters

Gurcharan Das, Vivek Kaul                                                                                                                               Moderator: MR Vikram
Gurcharan Das
Vivek Kaul

Talk: Our Hindu Rashtra: What it is and How We Got Here

Aakar Patel                                                                                                                                                   Chair: Mahendrasinh Parmar
Aakar Patel

Panel: Literary Culture of Telangana

Ashok Tankasala, Baig Ehsas, Mercy Margaret                                                                                       Moderator: T Vijay Kumar
Sunil Davekar
Mercy Margaret Boda
Baig Ehsas

Panel: What Publishers Want (HLF-Juggernaut Writing Contest Prize)

Phillipa McGuinness, Sudha Menon
Sudha Menon
Phillipa McGuinness

Panel: Environmentally Yours

Karthikeyan, Rohan Chakraborty, Sanjeev Shiva                                                                                      Moderator: GV Ramanjaneyulu
Rohan Chakraborty
Karthikeyan
Sanjeev Siva

Valedictory

Mallika Sarabhai                                                                                                                                               Chair: Jayesh Ranjan
Mallika Sarabhai