Schedule

Literary session 1

Day 1
26 Jan 2018
Day 2
27 Jan 2018
Day 3
28 Jan 2018

Plenary Kannada Literature: Past Forward

Chandrashekhara Kambara, Prathibha Nandkumar                                                                    Moderator: Rajendra Chenni
Chandrashekhara Kambara
Rajendra Chenni
Prathibha Nandakumar

Supernatural Earthlings, Next- door Despots and Unsuspecting Objects: The Life of Characters in New Women’s Writing from Spain

Panel: Cristina Sánchez Andrade, Inma Lopez Silva, Mercedes Cebrian                                  Moderator: Alejandro Palomas
Mercedes Cebrián
Inma López Silva
Cristina Sánchez-Andrade
Alejandro Palomas

Inauguration

Chief Guest: SP Singh, IAS Chief-Secretary, Government of Telangana                                  Guests of Honour:                                                                                                                              Chandrashekhara Kambara Jnanpith Awardee, Vice-President, Sahitya Akademi                         Eduardo Sánchez Moreno Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Spain                                  Special Invitee: Ignacio Vitórica Hamilton Cultural Attaché, Embassy of Spain                               B Venkatesham, IAS Secretary, Department of Tourism and Culture, Government of Telangana will preside over the inaugural.

Welsh-India Poetry Connections

Avner Pariat, Mamta Sagar, Nia Davies, Rhys Trimble
Nia Davies
Rhys Trimble
Mamta Sagar
Avner Pariat

Readings (Multilingual)

Alejandro Palomas (Catalan), Harkaitz Cano (Basque), Laltu (Hindi),                                            Prathibha Nandkumar (Kannada), BS Ramulu (Telugu)
Bethi Sree Ramulu
Laltu
Harkaitz Cano
Alejandro Palomas
Prathibha Nandakumar

Plenary: Being a Secular Muslim in India

Seema Mustafa                                                                                                                                              Chair: Ashhar Farhan
Seema Mustafa

Writing from the Gut, Busting Stereotypes and Rekindling the Oral Tradition: A Panorama of Children & Young Adult Writing from Spain

Panel:  Alejandro Palomas, Ana Cristina Herreros, Harkaitz Cano, Maguma                                     Moderator: Cristina Sánchez Andrade
Harkaitz Cano
Cristina Sánchez-Andrade
Alejandro Palomas
Ana Cristina Herreros

Echoes from the Hills: Writing from India’s Northeast

Panel: Avner Pariat, Easterine Kire                                                                                              Moderator: N Nagaraju
Easterine Kire
Avner Pariat

The Public Voice of Women

Panel: Kalpana Kannabiran, Laura Restrepo, Seema Mustafa                                                                  Moderator: Amita Desai
Kalpana Kannabiran
Laura Restrepo González
Seema Mustafa

The Language Crisis in Karnataka

A Conversation:                                                                                                                                         Basavaraja Kodagunti, Meti Mallikarjun, Rajendra Chenni
Meti Mallikarjun
Rajendra Chenni
Basavaraja Kodagunti

True Stories of Modern Military Heroes

Shiv Aroor and Rahul Singh
Shiv Aroor
Rahul Singh

Readings (English)

Easterine Kire, Gopikrishnan Kottoor, Nia Davies, Priya Sarukkai Chabria, Ravi Shankar,          Rhys Trimble
Nia Davies
Ravi Shankar
Priya Sarukkai Chabria
Rhys Trimble
Gopikrishnan Kottoor
Easterine Kire

Plenary: Media in the Age of Breaking News

Rajdeep Sardesai                                                                                                                                       Chair: Ajay Gandhi
Rajdeep Sardesai

Gauri Lankesh: A Life in Courage and Compassion

A Conversation:                                                                                                                                          Chandan Gowda, Gita Ramaswamy, Kannan Sundaram
Kannan Sundaram
Chandan Gowda

Translation into Indian Languages: Domesticating the Alien

Panel: Astri Ghosh, Avanti Deosthale                                                                                                           Moderator: Giridhar Rao
Avanti Deosthale
Astri Ghosh

Extraordinary Stories of Everyday Lives

Panel:  Kannan Sundaram, Perumal Murugan                                                                                         Moderator: Usha Raman
Kannan Sundaram
Perumal Murugan

Writing Romance

Ravinder Singh, Sudeep Nagarkar
Sudeep Nagarkar
Ravinder Singh

Muse India Prize Panel on Translations

Moyna Mazumdar, Neer Kanwal Mani, Priya Sarukkai Chabria, Ravi Shankar                           Chair: NK Bhattacharjee
Moyna Mazumdar
Neer Kanwal Mani
Ravi Shankar
Priya Sarukkai Chabria

Book Talk

Kingshuk Nag, Narendra Luther
Kingshuk Nag

Literary session 2

Day 1
26 Jan 2018
Day 2
27 Jan 2018
Day 3
28 Jan 2018

Rural India in a Flux:

 A Conversation: Himanshu and C Rammanohar Reddy
Himanshu
Rammanohar Reddy

How India Became a Republic

Aparna Rayaprol in conversation with Ornit Shani
Ornit Shani

The Health of Indian Health System

Panel:  Anindita Majumdar, Sujatha Rao                                                                                         Moderator: Amita Dhanda
Sujatha Rao, K
Anindita Majumdar
Anindita Majumdar

Films and Literature

Nikhila H in conversation with Girish Kasaravalli
Girish Kasaravalli

When the Going Gets Tough: Stories of Valour and Courage

Panel:  Nitin Sathe, Nitu Bhattacharya                                                                                                Moderator: Kinnera Murthy
Nitu Bhattacharya
Nitin Sathe

Book Talk

Adhiraj Parthasarathy, Chandrasekhar Rath
Chandrasekhar Rath
Adhiraj Parthasarathy

The Journey of Cotton in India

Panel:  Meena Menon, Uzramma                                                                                                              Moderator: Annapurna
Uzramma
Meena Menon

Translations into English: Reason and Treason

Panel: Sherry Simon, Vanamala Viswanatha                                                                                    Moderator: Chandan Gowda
Vanamala Viswanatha
Sherry Simon
Chandan Gowda

Women’s Writing and Magic Realism

Panel: Laura Restrepo, Mercedes Cebrian                                                                                                   Moderator: Uma Sridhar
Laura Restrepo González
Mercedes Cebrián

Indira Gandhi: India’s Most Powerful Prime Minister

Sunita Reddy in conversation with Sagarika Ghose
Sagarika Ghose

Scrolls, Trolls, and Polls: Information and Democracy in India

M Sridhar Acharyulu                                                                                                                                 Chair: MR Vikram

Biography of Innovations

R Gopalakrishnan                                                                                                                                       Chair: Adhiraj Parthasarathy
Gopalakrishnan R
Adhiraj Parthasarathy

The Great Indian Cricket Story

Harimohan Paruvu in conversation with Rajdeep Sardesai
Rajdeep Sardesai

Theatre of Life

Vanamala Viswanatha in conversation with Arundhati Nag
Vanamala Viswanatha
Arundhati Nag

Book Talk

Prashant Jain, Sonika Shandilya
Prashant Jain

Plenary, Interlude, Cultural events

Day 1
26 Jan 2018
Day 2
27 Jan 2018
Day 3
28 Jan 2018

Plenary: A Life in Dance

Sonal Mansingh                                                                                                                                             Chair: Alekhya Punjala
Sonal Mansingh

Interlude: Sanntimmi Ramayana (Kannada)

Du Saraswathi
Du Saraswathi

Cultural Event: Mizahiya Mushaira

Convener: Aslam Farshori
Aslam Farshori

Interlude: Promote a Concept

The Human Library, Ka se Kavita, Rise of Literati, Tale Tellers Troupe India

Cultural Event: Bombay Bairag

Bombay Bairag Feat. Chintoo Singh Wasir                                                                                            Band Leads: A R Thakur, Harry Singh, A’va
Chintoo Singh Wasir
Apurva Pendharkar, aka A’va
Harpreet Hassrat, aka Harry Singh
Ashish Ranjan Thakur, aka AR

Valedictory

Aruna Roy                                                                                                                                                          Chair: Jayesh Ranjan
Aruna Roy

Finale: The Prophet and the Poet

Mahatma Gandhi and Rabindranath Tagore Bangalore Little Theatre

Stage Talks

Day 1
26 Jan 2018
Day 2
27 Jan 2018
Day 3
28 Jan 2018
Toral Shah

3,999 cups and more

Vidya Rao

A Tribute to Appaji

Helena Schätzle

Photography

Arundhati Nag

The Stage is All the World

Haseeb Jafferi
Kadem Sammaiah

Mandeccula Katha