Skip to Main Content

Schedule – 2020

Click Here for 

Literary Sessions –  PDF Schedule

Schedule: Lit Sessions, Stage Talks, Workshops, and much more

Day 1
24 Jan 2020
Day 2
25 Jan 2020
Day 3
26 Jan 2020

Keynote: Cinema, Literature, and Society

Keynote: Cinema, Literature, and Society Adoor Gopalakrishnan in conversation with Anish Kuruvilla
Adoor Gopalakrishnan

Talk: Fake News – The True Story

Talk: Fake News — The True Story Pratik Sinha Chair: Ranjan Chak
Pratik Sinha

Panel: Memoirs—Up Close and Personal

Panel: Memoirs—Up Close and Personal Feisal Alkazi, Kalpana Mohan                                                                                                            Moderator: Ratna Rao Shekar
Feisal Alkazi
Kalpana Mohan

Panel: Indigenous Australian Perspectives

Panel: Indigenous Australian Perspectives Anita Heiss, Bronwyn Fredericks                                                                                      Moderator: Kieran Dolin
Bronwyn Fredericks
Anita Heiss

Panel: We Are What We Eat

Panel: We Are What We Eat Pushpesh Pant, Sabita Radhakrishna                                                                                        Moderator: Puneet Mehta
Sabita Radhakrishna
Pushpesh Pant

Tales from Indian History

Tales from Indian History Manu Pillai in conversation with Chinmay Tumbe
Chinmay Tumbe
Manu S. Pillai

Panel: Breaking Barriers

Panel: Breaking Barriers Minnie Vaid, Reshma Qureshi                                                                                   Moderator: Kinnera Murthy
Minnie Vaid

Panel: Trysts with India

Panel: Trysts with India Andrew Whitehead, Irène Frain                                                                                                              Moderator: Samuel Berthet
Irène Frain
Andrew Whitehead

Panel: Is There a ‘Men’s’ Fiction?

Panel: Is There a ‘Men’s’ Fiction? Kim Wilkins, Lisa Heidke                                                                    Moderator: Kathryn Hummel
Kim Wilkins
Lisa Heidke

What Translation Can Do

What Translation Can Do Anitha Thampi, Catherine Thankamma in conversation with Mini Krishnan
Anitha Thampi
Catherine Thankamma
Mini Krishnan

Panel: Ghalib: The Man and the Poet

Panel: Ghalib: The Man and the Poet Amina Kishore, Y Satyanarayana                                                                        Moderator: Adhiraj Parthasarathy
Amina Kishore
Satyanarayana, Y

Memories of the Body

Memories of the Body Shanta Gokhale in conversation with Naresh Fernandes
Naresh Fernandes
Shanta Gokhale

Panel: The Malayali in the Desert

Panel: The Malayali in the Desert Benyamin, Muzafer Ahamed                                                                            Moderator: Joshil Abraham
Muzafer Ahamed, V
Benyamin

Dial M for Empathy

Dial M for Empathy Jerry Pinto in conversation with Usha Raman
Usha Raman
Jerry Pinto

Panel: No Kidding: Writing for Children

Panel: No Kidding: Writing for Children Archana Garodia Gupta, Shruti Garodia, Khyrunnisa                                                                            Moderator: Parimala Kulkarni
Khyrunnisa, A
Shruti Garodia
Archana Garodia Gupta

Panel: Poetry as Identity

Panel: Poetry as Identity Ali Khan Mahmudabad Chandramohan Sathyanathan                                                                           Moderator: Mamta Sagar
Chandramohan S 
Ali Khan Mahmudabad

Panel: The Kashmir Conundrum

Panel: The Kashmir Conundrum Gowhar Geelani, Humra Quraishi                                                                                Moderator: MR Vikram
Gowhar Geelani
Humra Quraishi

Talk: Righting the Nation

Talk: Righting the Nation Ashutosh                                                                                                               Chair: Ajay Gandhi
Ashutosh

Panel: Inspirational Stories

Panel: Inspirational Stories Piya Bahadur, Preeti Monga                                                                                                             Moderator: Suchitra Shenoy
Preeti Monga
Piya Bahadur

India’s Experiments in Saving Nature

India’s Experiments in Saving Nature Bahar Dutt in conversation with Kalpana Sharma
Kalpana Sharma
Bahar Dutt

Panel: Delhi-Hyderabad: Tales of Two Cities

Panel: Delhi-Hyderabad: Tales of Two Cities Ravi Shankar Etteth, Serish Nanisetti                                                                                                             Moderator: Chandana Chakravarthy
SerishNanisetti
Ravi Shankar Etteth

Panel: The Legacy of Partition

Panel: The Legacy of Partition Harinder Singh Sikka, Vikram Kapur                                                                                                               Moderator: Ishmeet Kaur Chaudhry
Harinder S. Sikka
Vikram Kapur

Desire and Sexuality in India

Desire and Sexuality in India Madhavi Menon in conversation with Karthik Teja Pulugurtha
Madhavi Menon

Taken at the Flood: A Memoir of A Political Life

Taken at the Flood: A Memoir of A Political Life Vasant Kannabiran, Vrinda Grover
Vrinda Grover
Vasanth Kannabiran

Panel: Surmounting Challenges

Panel: Surmounting Challenges Anand Vishwanadha, Shravya Kanithi Moderator: Swati Agarwal
Shravya Kanithi
Anand Vishwanadha

Panel: How Green is My City?

Panel: How Green is My City? Harini Nagendra, Nirupa Rao                                                                                                               Moderator: Sadhana Ramchander
Nirupa Rao
Harini Nagendra

Panel: Hyderabad in History and Memory

Panel: Hyderabad in History and Memory Nazia Akhtar, Yunus Lasania                                                                                           Moderator: Salma Ahmed Farooqui
Nazia Akhtar
Yunus Y. Lasania

A Life in Stories—Long and Short

A Life in Stories—Long and Short Paul Zacharia in conversation with Joshil Abraham
Paul Zacharia

Panel: Reimagining Sita, Remembering Nabaneeta

Panel: Reimagining Sita, Remembering Nabaneeta Samhita Arni, Volga                                                                                                             Moderator: Uma Damodar Sridhar
Volga
Samhita Arni

Panel: Tales from Tihar

Panel: Tales from Tihar Sunetra Choudhury, Sunil Gupta                                                                                                               Moderator: Uma Sudhir
Sunil Gupta
Sunetra Choudhury

Panel: Ideas of India

Panel: Ideas of India Nilanjan Mukhopadhyay, Purushottam Agrawal                                                                                                         Moderator: Nishikant Kolge
Nilanjan Mukhopadhyay
Purushottam Agrawal

Panel: Politics, Technology and Governance

Panel: Politics, Technology and Governance Arun Mohan Sukumar, Reetika Khera                                                                                                              Moderator: Srinivas Kodali
Arun Mohan Sukumar
Reetika Khera

Panel: Telangana Literature in Translation

Panel: Telangana Literature in Translation Damodar Rao, Elanaaga in conversation with Mamidi Harikrishna
Elanaaga
Damodar Rao. K

Laughter as the Only Recourse

Laughter as the Only Recourse Upamanyu Chatterjee in conversation with T Vijay Kumar
Upamanyu Chatterjee

Talk: The Many Lives of VK Krishna

Talk: The Many Lives of VK Krishna Menon Jairam Ramesh                                                                                                                 Chair: Rammanohar Reddy
Jairam Ramesh

Panel: New Age Fiction

Panel: New Age Fiction Filipa Martins, Lynnette Lounsbury                                                                                                                Moderator: A Giridhar Rao
Lynnette Lounsbury
Filipa Martins

Panel: The Magic of History

Panel: The Magic of History John Zubrzycki, Timeri Murari                                                                                                                 Moderator: Sanjay Jasrani
John Zubrzycki
Timeri N Murari

Panel: Tawiafs and Sex Workers

Panel: Tawiafs and Sex Workers Ashok Alexander, Saba Dewan                                                                                                                Moderator: Anjali Lal Gupta
Ashok Alexander
Saba Dewan

Talk: The Cases that India Forgot

Talk: The Cases that India Forgot Chintan Chandrachud                                                                                                                Chair: Adhiraj Parthasarathy
Chintan Chandrachud

Panel: India-US: Nations at the Crossroads

Panel: India-US: Nations at the Crossroads Kapil Komireddi, Varghese K George                                                                                                              Moderator: Sunita Reddy
Varghese K George

Panel: Games Nations Play

Panel: Games Nations Play Gideon Haigh, Stephen Alomes                                                                                                                Moderator: Harimohan Paruvu
Stephen Alomes
Gideon Haigh

Panel: The Making and Unmaking of India

Panel: The Making and Unmaking of India Chinmay Tumbe, Manash Firaq Bhattacharjee                                                                                                                 Moderator: Aparna Rayaprol
Chinmay Tumbe
Manash Firaq Bhattacharjee

Panel: Understanding Violence

Panel: Understanding Violence Kalpana Sharma, Raheel Dhattiwala                                                                                                                Moderator: Kalpana Kannabiran
Raheel Dhattiwala
Kalpana Sharma

Panel: Immigrant Voices

Panel: Immigrant Voices Rashida Murphy, Roanna Gonsalves                                                                                                               Moderator: Kalpana Mohan
Rashida Murphy

Panel: Media-ting Reality

Panel: Media-ting Reality Caroline Overington, Naresh Fernandes                                                                                                              Moderator: Rammanohar Reddy
Naresh Fernandes
Caroline Overington

Gandhi, Ambedkar, and Caste in India

Gandhi, Ambedkar, and Caste in India Nishikant Kolge in Conversation with Chinmay Tumbe
Nishikant Kolge
Chinmay Tumbe

Talk: Hyderabad and the People’s Constitution

Talk: Hyderabad and the People’s Constitution Rohit De                                                                                                               Chair: Ajay Gandhi
Rohit De

Panel: Contemporizing the Classics

Panel: Contemporizing the Classics Preti Taneja, Samhita Arni                                                                                                                 Moderator: A Giridhar Rao
Preti Taneja
Samhita Arni

Valedictory: Scholarship in the Time of Politics

Valedictory: Scholarship in the Time of Politics Jairam Ramesh                                                                                                               Chair: Jayesh Ranjan
Jairam Ramesh

KAAVYA DHAARA

Day 1
24 Jan 2020
Day 2
25 Jan 2020
Day 3
26 Jan 2020

Malayalam Poetry

Anitha Thampi & Chandra Mohan S
Chandramohan S 
Anitha Thampi

Andal and Poet Novelists

 Priya Sarukkai Chabria & Sharanya Manivannan
Sharanya Manivannan
Priya Sarukkai Chabria

Multilingual Poetry Reading

Hoshang Merchant Syed Tamjeed Hyder Kala Ramesh N Gopi Nishi Chawla    
Syed Tamjeed Hyder
Gopi, N
Kala Ramesh
Nishi Chawla

Cinema & Poetry

 Jennifer Robertson & Aishwarya Iyer
Aishwarya Iyer
Jennifer Robertson

In conversation 

Jerry Pinto & Urvashi Bahaguna
Urvashi Bahuguna
Jerry Pinto

Australian Poetry

 Alfred Taylor & Kieran Dolin
Kieran Dolin
Alfred Taylor

Multilingual Poetry Reading

Vasanth Kannabiran Yakoob Alfred Taylor   Anitha Thampi
Vasanth Kannabiran
Anitha Thampi
Alfred Taylor
Kavi Yakoob

Srinivas Rayaprol Prize ceremony & Rayaprol Correspondence

Graziano Krätli , Jerry Pinto & Aishwarya Iyer, the winner
Aishwarya Iyer
Graziano Krätli
Jerry Pinto

Kavya Sanje

Mamta Sagar, Chand Pasha, Dadapeer Jyman, Namana, Reshma Ramesh, Shashank Joshi, Siddartha
Shashank
Reshma Ramesh
Namana BN
Mamta Sagar
Dadapeer Jyman
Chand Pasha NS

Ecopoetics

Urvashi Bahuguna & Anand Vishwanadha with Srinidhi & two ISL interpreters facilitating
Anand Vishwanadha
Urvashi Bahuguna

Multilingual Poetry Reading

Jameela Nishat Laltu Saima Afreen Kathryn Hummel Chandramohan S
Saima Afreen
Jameela Nishat
Laltu
Chandramohan S 
Kathryn Hummel

“You can cut all the flowers but you cannot keep spring from coming”. Poetry Finale

“You can cut all the flowers but you cannot keep spring from coming”. Poetry Finale    

STAGE TALKS

Day 1
24 Jan 2020
Day 2
25 Jan 2020
Day 3
26 Jan 2020

Doing and Telling: Crafting naqqash paintings of Telangana

Doing and Telling: Crafting naqqash paintings of Telangana Chandan Bose, Dhanalakota Vaikuntam Nakash, Dhanalakota Vaikuntam Rakesh, and Dhanalakota Vaikuntam Vinay
Dhanalakota Vaikuntam Nakash
Dhanalakota Rakesh
Dhanalakota Vinay Kumar Nakash
Chandan Bose

Grinding Stories

Heta Pandit and Sarojini Bhiva Gaonkar
Sarojini Bhiva Gaonkar
Heta Pandit

Inventing the City

Jai Undurti & Fabian Stoltz
Fabian Stoltz
Jai Undurti 

Staging the “Devadasi” in Today’s World: Questions of Representation, Politics, and Positionality

Yashoda Thakore & Purvadhanashree                                                                                                              Moderator: Deepa Chakravarthy
Yashoda Thakore
Purvadhanashree

Dating Our Desires: The New Language of Digital Love

Paromita Vohra                                                                                                                                                 Moderator: Sharanya Manivannan
Paromita Vohra

Theyyam and Koodiyattam: A Conversational Jugalbandi on Cultural Preservation

Indu Chinta Margi Madhu &  Indu G
Indu Chinta
Margi Madhu
Indu G

An Optional History of Indian Women

Saba Dewan                                                                                                                                                 Moderator: Paromita Vohra
Saba Dewan

Book Launch of Hidden Kingdom: Fantastical Plants of the Western Ghats

A conversation between Nirupa Rao (lead contributor) and Sita Reddy
Nirupa Rao
Sita Reddy

Old Tales, New Narratives: Performance and Perspectives in Dastangoi

Poonam Girdhani and Rajesh Kumar
Rajesh Kumar
Poonam Girdhani

Chettu, Cheruvu, Rayee, Rappa: Learning to love and save trees

Asiya Khan, Tejah Balantrapu, and Harini Nagendra
TejahBalantrapu
Asiya Khan
Harini Nagendra

Radio Mischpoke: Mobile Radio as a tool for intervention

Ralf Wendt and Jasmina Al-Qaisi                                                                                                                                                 Moderator: Prof. Vinod Pavarala
Ralf Wendt
Jasmina Al-Qaisi

Podcasting: Growing audiences for sound

Usha Raman, Padma Priya, and Rakesh Kamal
Usha Raman
Rakesh Kamal
Padma Priya

STORY TELLING

Day 1
24 Jan 2020
Day 2
25 Jan 2020
Day 3
26 Jan 2020

Katha Cheppava Ammamma

 Chamundeswari
Chamundeswari

Goshta Warlichi

Rachna Chowla
Rachna Chowla

Spin a Tale

Jerry Pinto
Jerry Pinto

Heart Talks by Dabaki

Akhil Reddy Kommidi, Zeeshan Hussain, Nupur Saraswat, Soumya Venkatesan, Sravanthi Talluri, Vaishnavi Sai, Vivek Reddy
Zeeshan Hussain
Soumya Venkatesan
Vivek Reddy
Vaishnavi Sai
Sravanthi Talluri
Nupur Saraswat
Akhil Reddy Kommidi

Crux

Koeli Mukherjee Ghose
Koeli Mukherjee Ghose

Anaganaganaga: Storytelling for Kids by Bhoomika

Udayabhanu Garikipati, Vidyasagar, Hareeth Chiluveru, Priyanka Puntambekar, Raavan
Udayabhanu Garikipati
Vidyasagar
Hareeth Chiluveru
Raavan
Priyanka Puntambekar

Qucik Takes

Patruni Chidananda Sastry, Alick Bailey, Zakariya Zaki, Zeeshan Hussain, Mrinal Kumar, Vaidehi Subhash
Zeeshan Hussain
Alick Bailey
Zakariya Zaki
Mrinal Kumar
Vaidehi Subhash
Patruni Chidananda Sastry

Science Stories For All

Rohini Chintha
Rohini Chintha

Storytelling by Tale Tellers Troupe India

Storytelling by Tale Tellers Troupe India

Anekdotes

Neha Khaitan
Neha Khaitan

Once upon a time there was a folktale

Indira Mukherjee
Indira Mukherjee

INTERLUDES

Day 1
24 Jan 2020
Day 2
25 Jan 2020

Girish Karnad: In Memoriam

The Little Theatre, Hyderabad
BS Prakash
Shankar Melkote

Framed as a Terrorist

Vijit Singh
Vijit Singh

CULTURE

Day 1
24 Jan 2020
Day 2
25 Jan 2020
Day 3
26 Jan 2020

Banaras ka Thug

  Conceived by Anuradha Kapur & Vidya Rao Story: Khwaja Ahmed Abbas Direction: Anuradha Kapur Group: Vivadi and Khwaja Ahmed Abbas Memorial Trust, New Delhi
Vidya Rao
Nihal Kardam
Ashique Kumar
Shanti Bhushan Jha
Himanshu B Joshi
Danish Iqbal
Anuradha Kapur

Khayyam ke Aaayam

Mahesh Joshi
Mahesh Joshi