Pre Events
Art Events

Schedule

Day 1
27 Jan 2017
Day 2
28 Jan 2017
Day 3
29 Jan 2017

Inauguration

Chief Guest: Ashok Vajpeyi                                                                                                                       Guest of Honour: Ambassador Ma Teresita C Daza                                                                               Chair: Jayesh Ranjan

Keynote

Ashok Vajpeyi
Ashok Vajpeyi

PLENARY

Lessons for Readers and Followers: Arun Shourie
Arun Shourie

PLENARY

Gold: Black, White, and Yellow                                                                                                                  Y V Reddy                                                                                                                                             Chair: Jayesh Ranjan
Yaga Venugopal Reddy

Literary session 1

Day 1
27 Jan 2017
Day 2
28 Jan 2017
Day 3
29 Jan 2017

Image Nation: Writing as Heroism

Panel: Jun Cruz Reyes, Vim Nadera, Luna Sicat-Cleto                                                             Moderator: Nelia Balgoa  
Nelia Balgoa
Pedro Jun Cruz Reyes
Luna Sicat-Cleto
Victor Emmanuel Carmelo Nadera Jr.

LIFE STORIES: LOST & FOUND

Panel: Sachidananda Mohanty and Kingshuk Nag                                                                      Moderator: Ranjan Chak                                                       
Sachidananda Mohanty
Kingshuk Nag

INDIAS ABROAD

Panel: Alan Johnson, Shanta Acharya, Sudha Balagopal                                                         Moderator: Pranesh Prasad
Alan Johnson
Sudha Balagopal
Pranesh Prasad
Shanta Acharya

WRITING AGAINST THE ODDS

Panel: Amin Sheikh and Chandan Das                                                                                      Moderator: Uma Damodar Sridhar
Amin Sheikh
Chandan Das

FILIPINO FOLK LIERATURE, THEN AS NOW

Panel: Florenda Pedro/Dumay Solinggay, Christine F. Godinez-Ortega, Victor Sugbo,               Jeena Rani Marquez, Hope Sabanpan-Yu                                                                                      Moderator: Pranesh Prasad
Florenda Pedro/Dumay Solinggay
Christine F. Godinez-Ortega
Jeena Rani Marquez
Victor Sugbo
Pranesh Prasad
Hope Sabanpan-Yu

INDIA ON SALE

Josy Joseph                                                                                                                                       Moderator: Ajay Gandhi
Ajay Gandhi
Josy Joseph

Towards a Meaningful Cinema

Panel: Prakash Raj, Nandini Reddy                                                                                             Moderator: Kinnera Murthy
Dr B Kinnera Murthy
Prakash Raj
Nandini Reddy

TWO SAINTS

Arun Shourie                                                                                                                                      Moderator: Sanjay Jesrani
Arun Shourie

WRITING FROM DOWN UNDER

Panel: Jeanine Leane, Kathryn Hummel                                                                                       Moderator: Ishmeet Kaur
Kathryn Hummel
Jeanine Leane

FATAL ACCIDENTS OF BIRTH

Harsh Mander                                                                                                                                   Moderator: MR Vikram
Harsh Mander

LOOKING BACK, BUT NOT IN ANGER: THE PARTITION @ 70

Panel: Tarun Saint, Rita Kothari                                                                                                   Moderator: Tutun Mukherjee
Tarun K Saint
Rita Kothari

SRINIVAS RAYAPROL POETRY PRIZE 2016

Winner: Goirick Brahmachari                                                                                                                     Guest of Honour: Arundhathi Subramaniam
Arundhathi Subramaniam

Literary Session 2

Day 1
27 Jan 2017
Day 2
28 Jan 2017
Day 3
29 Jan 2017

In conversation

Sunita Reddy with Vaasanthi
Vaasanthi

THE BRAND-BUSINESS STORIES

Panel: Ambi Parameswaran and Sushila Ravindranath                                                            Moderator: Adhiraj Parthasarathy
Sushila Ravindranath
Ambi Parameswaran

KEEPING LITERATURE ALIVE

Panel: Dipankar Mukherjee, Kaartikeya Bajpai and Manjiri Prabhu                                         Moderator: Ratna Rao Shekar
Dipankar Mukherjee
Manjiri Prabhu
Kaartikeya Bajpai

READINGS (Poetry in Indigenous & Minority Languages)

Florenda Pedro/Dumay Solinggay, Cecilia Artates, María Reimóndez, Victor Sugbo,                 Jeanine Leane                                                                                                                                             Moderator: Parimala Kulkarni
Florenda Pedro/Dumay Solinggay
Cecilia Artates
María Reimóndez
Victor Sugbo
Jeanine Leane

THE TAMIL STORY

Panel: María Reimóndez, Subhashree Krishnawamy                                                                 Moderator: A Giridhar Rao
María Reimóndez
Subashree Krishnaswamy

INDIA BEYOND THE CHICKEN’S NECK

Panel: Mitra Phukan, Nandita Haksar                                                                              Moderator: Hoineilhing Sitlhou  
Nandita Haksar
Mitra Phukan

NEW WRITING FROM EUROPE

Panel: Bruno Vieira Amaral, Javier Montes, Eluned Gramich                                                   Moderator: David Lopez-del Amo
Bruno Vieira Amaral
Javier Montes
Eluned Gramich
David Lopez-del Amo

READINGS (Poetry)

Mani Rao, Kathryn Hummel, Tishani Doshi, Shanta Acharya, Jyothsna Phanija                            Moderator: C Savitha
Mani Rao
Kathryn Hummel
Tishani Doshi
Shanta Acharya

ENDANGERED LANGUAGES OF TAMIL NADU

Panel: M Ganesan, L Ramamoorthy                                                                                             Moderator: K Rangan                                                                  
Ganesan M
K Rangan

TRANSLATION MATTERS

Panel: Mani Rao, Srinivas Reddy, Subashree Krishnaswamy                                                    Moderator: Nikhila H
Mani Rao
Srinivas Reddy
Subashree Krishnaswamy

HUMAN TRAFFICKING

Ipsita Sapra in conversation with Sunitha Krishnan
Sunitha Krishnan

READINGS(Fiction)

Bruno Vieira Amaral, Manjari Prabhu, Javier Montes, Eluned Gramich                                   Moderator: C Kalpana
Bruno Vieira Amaral
Manjiri Prabhu
Javier Montes
Eluned Gramich

Stage Talks

Day 1
27 Jan 2017
Day 2
28 Jan 2017
Day 3
29 Jan 2017

Divya Disha

Childhood in my city

Building & unbuilding worlds

Jai Undurti, Harsho Mohan Chattoraj
Jai Undurti
Harsho Mohan Chattoraj

The Philippines

‘Carrying writing, Translating and Critiquing Across’                                                                     Christine F. Godinez-Ortega, Victor Sugbo, Hope Sabanpan-Yu  
Christine F. Godinez-Ortega
Victor Sugbo
Hope Sabanpan-Yu

DesignXport

Cradle to cradle                                                                                                                                               Eric Pfromm, Christian Schüten
Eric Pfromm
Christian Schüten

Stories of the soil

Kiranmayee Madupu
Kiranmayee Madupu

Poetry reading & music

Madhup Mohta, Gita Setia                                                                                                              Moderator: Dipankar Mukherjee
Madhup Mohta
Gita Setia
Dipankar Mukherjee

Fiction for Publication, Fiction for Production

Nelia Balgoa, Pedro Jun Cruz Reyes, Christine F. Godinez-Ortega, Kooky Tuason,                   Marty Tengco
Nelia Balgoa
Pedro Jun Cruz Reyes
Christine F. Godinez-Ortega

Shudrka

Physicality of Performance

An Accidental Dancer

Tishani Doshi
Tishani Doshi

Radio Art

Vinod Pavarala, Ralf Wendt, Michael Nicolai
Vinod Pavarala
Ralf Wendt
Michael Nicolai

Workshops

Day 1
27 Jan 2017
Day 2
28 Jan 2017
Day 3
29 Jan 2017

THE CHILDREN’S FINE ART GALLERY

A Daira Initiative                                                                                                                                                  Drawing Workshop

Storytelling-children

Deepa Kiran
Deepa Kiran

Cartoon Workshop

Neha Parikh
Neha Parikh

“Walk Like A Girl”

Katharina Kakar (10-12 Years)
Katharina Kakar

Painting Workshop

Avish Juluri
Avish Juluri

Instagram Workshop

Kuber Shah
Kuber Shah

From Page to Stage

Jeena Rani Marquez, Nerisa Guevara, Vim Nadera
Jeena Rani Marquez
Victor Emmanuel Carmelo Nadera Jr.

The Essentials of Creative Writing

Radhika Maria Tabrez
Radhika Maira Tabrez

Theatre Workshop

Vaishali Bisht
Vaishali Bisht

Painting Workshop

Avish Juluri
Avish Juluri

THE CHILDREN’S FINE ART GALLERY

A Daira Initiative                                                                                                                                                 Drawing Workshop

Doodle Workshop

Kanishka Dasgupta
Kanishka Dasgupta

“Walk Like A Girl”

Katharina Kakar (13-16 Years)
Katharina Kakar

Warli Painting Workshop

Neha Parikh
Neha Parikh

Storytelling-adult

Deepa Kiran
Deepa Kiran

Transcreation and Theatre

Lani Fernandez, Steven Fernandez, Luna Sicat-Cleto
Luna Sicat-Cleto

Writing Comics

Jai Undurti, Harsho Mohan
Jai Undurti
Harsho Mohan Chattoraj

Silambam

Aishwarya Manivannan
Aishwarya Manivannan

The Essentials of creative writing

Dipankar Mukharjee
Dipankar Mukherjee

THE CHILDREN’S FINE ART GALLERY

A Daira Initiative                                                                                                                                                 Drawing Workshop

“Walk Like A Girl”

Katharina Kakar (Open to all age groups)
Katharina Kakar

Film Screenings

Day 1
27 Jan 2017
Day 2
28 Jan 2017
Day 3
29 Jan 2017

POTTER-HEAD QUIZ

Quizmaster: Bhudev Chakravarthy

LAKSHMAN REKHA

Geetika Tondon in conversation with Gauri Nori
Gauri Nori
Geetika Tondon Higgins

AIFSM

Student Films

TAMIL FILM FESTIVAL

Inaguration by Prakash Raj                                                                                                                            Moving Images Screening of ‘Sila Samayangalil’ with English sub-titles
Prakash Raj

Screening

Moving Images Screening of ‘Sila Samayangalil’

Moving Images Screening

‘Meera’ -a dance ode to MS Subbalakshmi by Shobhana Bhalchandra

Student Films

College Pre-Events & Pixel Academy Films

Student Films

Prize Distribution

Documenntary Circle Hyderabad Film Screening

‘Nee Yaar’ – Biopic of SuRa. Director: Ramani

Moving Images Screening

‘Kaka Muttai’ Tamil with English sub-titles

Moving Images Screening

‘Kaka Muttai’

Plenary, Interlude and Culturals

Day 1
27 Jan 2017
Day 2
28 Jan 2017
Day 3
29 Jan 2017

In conversation

Kalpana Kannabiran with Nandita Haksar
Nandita Haksar

“Choli Ke Pichchhe kya hai?”

A tribute to Mahasweta Devi (1926-2016)                                                                                               A play based on Mahasweta Devi’s short story “Standadayini” (“Breast-Giver”).                           Presented by Bhudan Theatre, Director: Dakxin Bajrange
Dakxinkumar Bajrange

“Karmic Harvest: Published and Performed Literature in the Philippines”

Components: Dance, Music and Performance Poetry.                                                                             Performers: Florenda Pedro/Dumay Solinggay, Cecila Artates, Jeena Rani Marquez,                        Vim Nadera, Kooky Tuason, Marty Tengco 
Florenda Pedro/Dumay Solinggay
Cecilia Artates
Jeena Rani Marquez
Victor Emmanuel Carmelo Nadera Jr.

Lab to Clinic: Trials, Tribularions & Ethics

 Evita Fernandez, Jyotsna Dhawan                                                                                                            Moderator: Chandana Chakrabarti
Jyotsna Dhawan
Dr Evita Fernandez

Tributes to MS Subbalakshmi (1916-2004)

Gowri Ramnarayan                                                                                                                                     Avinash Pasricha
Gowri Ramnarayan
Avinash Pasricha

‘Past Forward’

Leela Samson
Leela Samson

Not just Menstruating Muse’

Katharina Kakar, Arundhati Subramanian, Tishani Doshi
Katharina Kakar
Arundhathi Subramaniam
Tishani Doshi

Finale

Oggudolu – Traditional Folk Theatre Form of Telangana

INSTALLATIONS AND EXHIBITIONS (Names of artists /organizations): Katharina Kakar (Crossing the Lakshmana RekhaShakti, Sensuality and Sexuality), Chandralekha (Sadanand Menon), MS Subbulakshmi (Avinash Pasricha), Jai-Harsho Mohan Chottoraj, Iconart Gallery (Art o Graph- Art and the Written Word), Radio Art, Radio Booth (University of Hyderabad), Divya Disha, Kalakriti Art Gallery, Neha Parikh (Leave me Alone), Rare Telangana Musical Instruments (Government of Telangana), Srilekha Mandanapalli (IMFPA), Bharath Bhushan G, Art on Water (YCH etc.)

FILLERS: Silambam, Telangana Ghusadi Folk Group, Flashmob

FESTIVE FLAVOUR: Youngistan Nukkad-VIVID, Individual Artist, Street Play, Middle of Nowhere

TELANGANA CRAFT VILLAGE: Loom, Films, Cuisine and more